We take your privacy seriously

You have the right to control who has access to your information.

This statement outlines the information Links to Wellbeing collects, uses and discloses.

Links to Wellbeing is a consortium commissioned by the Adelaide PHN and run in partnership between Neami National, Mind Australia, Skylight Mental Health and Uniting Care Wesley Bowden.

Links to Wellbeing is committed to keeping your personal information confidential and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State-based privacy laws at all times.

How does Links to Wellbeing collect your personal information?

Generally we collect your personal information directly from you.

We will do this:

  • in person;
  • over the phone; and
  • via online interactions, including     through our website, and social media (such as Facebook or Twitter).  

At other times, we may collect information from third parties, such as other services you are linked in with. This will generally only occur with your consent. However, if there is an emergency situation or we are concerned about the safety and welfare of you or anyone else, or if required by law, we may collect personal information without your consent.

Wherever possible we will collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

Information collected

Any information, or an opinion that could be used to identify you, is considered personal information.

We collect the personal information that you share with us, such as your name, address, age or date of birth, telephone number, email address and sensitive information related to your health, including clinical documentation, records of service contacts, registration to programs, clinical information and medical history for allied health services, financial situation, needs and objectives, employment details and history.

The choice and control over the level of information you provide to us remains with you. If you want to participate in our services, we require certain information from you in order to provide you with those services.

You have the right not to disclose personal information to us. However, this may limit our ability to provide you with the services you have requested. In certain situations, you may have the option to interact with Links to Wellbeing anonymously or by using a pseudonym, to feel more comfortable in these interactions with us. For example, if you contact us by telephone with a general question, we will not ask your full name unless we need it to answer the question.

Purpose of Collection

We only collect, maintain and use your personal information to assist us in providing you with services or providing you with information about our services, or other services of Neami Group, or to meet any obligations under applicable laws and standards.

Use and disclosure

All information about you collected by Links to Wellbeing is used and disclosed in compliance with relevant laws and this Privacy Policy.

If you are a current consumer, Links to Wellbeing may use your personal information to contact you, via SMS or telephone, to talk about Neami Group services and gauge your satisfaction.

Generally Links to Wellbeing will only disclose personal or sensitive information to a third party when you give permission to Links to Wellbeing to do so.

However, we will also disclose personal and/or sensitive information for a purpose directly related to Links to Wellbeing providing you with services, when we are required to by law or the terms of a funding agreement, to meet specific duty of care obligations, or for a law enforcement purpose.

It is a requirement of funding bodies that we submit regular reports on our performance, which may include information about the characteristics of people using Links to Wellbeing services.

General information is also used to help improve the overall quality of our services, and feeds into Neami Group research and evaluation projects.

Any information provided to funding bodies, or used for research and evaluation purposes, is done in a way that protects your privacy.

When you cease to be a consumer of Links to Wellbeing, any personal information which we hold about you is maintained for the relevant periods and then destroyed as required by law.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You have the right to request to see all of the information that Links to Wellbeing has relating to you and your services. You can ask for access or correction by ‘contacting us’, where we will respond as soon as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we will notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

It is important to Links to Wellbeing that all personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. When Links to Wellbeing becomes aware of an error, either directly from you or in some other way, we will take all reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold as soon as possible.

Data Quality and Security

Links to Wellbeing is committed to ensuring that all personal and sensitive information is kept secure. Links to Wellbeing ensures all information held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure.

Only authorised personnel are granted access to your information and additional privacy measures, such as password protection and locked cabinets, are employed to protect sensitive information.

The Links to Wellbeing website uses cookies. When you access our website, we may send a ‘cookie’ (a small summary file containing a unique number) to your computer. This allows us to track site visits and website usage.

The Links to Wellbeing website also uses Google Analytics. This service does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by Links to Wellbeing’s web server for statistical and system administration purposes:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded;
  • the address of the last site you visited;
  • your operating system; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

Please note: We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be posted on our website.

Contact us

If you have any privacy concerns, please contact Links to Wellbeing

For more information on protecting your privacy and your rights to your information visit the The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Easy access, no cost, no waitlist.

Call our central intake to get started on 08 8326 3591.